Is Martha White Sweet Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 7oz Pouch Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet yellow cornbread and muffin mix yields tender, moist crumb with a golden crust and pronounced sweet corn flavor. Often prepared as muffins, skillet loaves, or quick sides for chili, barbecue, and soups. Reviewers note simple preparation, reliable texture, consistent sweetness, and generally satisfactory, homestyle results across many households nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour And Enriched Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal (wheat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Leavening (sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Starch.

Check Martha White Sweet Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 7oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White Sweet Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 7oz Pouch is available at 2 retailers

IGAKroger

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking