Is Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix offers a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor and a fine-to-medium grain that yields tender, crumbly baked goods. Home cooks use it for quick cornbread, muffins, pancakes, and breading. Customer reviews often cite consistent rise, dependable texture, and straightforward, versatile performance in classic Southern recipes and everyday cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bolted White Corn Meal and Enriched Flour and Enriched Degerminated White Corn Meal (Bolted White Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Degerminated White Corn Meal, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt.

Check Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martha White White Self-Rising Corn Meal is available at 3 retailers

IGAKrogerWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCooking