Is Martha White Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 6.5oz Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL AND ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM.

Check Martha White Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 6.5oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Martha White Yellow Cornbread & Muffin Mix 6.5oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfastMeal Prep