Is Martha's Kitchen Clotted Cream Shortbread & Clotted Cream Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clotted cream 4
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • natural butter flavouring
  • clotted cream 2

clotted cream 4

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Flavourings), Sugar, Clotted Cream 2% (milk), Salt, Natural Butter Flavouring (milk)., Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel*), Skimmed Milk Powder, Clotted Cream 4.5% (milk), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains Milk and Wheat.

Check Martha's Kitchen Clotted Cream Shortbread & Clotted Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
SweetButteryCreamy
Texture
CrispyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBakIngSharing