Is MARTHA'S, PIMENTO CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (RBGH-FREE* PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES (NON-ANIMAL), SALT, ANNATTO); PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID); MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E); JALAPENOS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, TRACE OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE); BLACK PEPPER.

Check MARTHA'S, PIMENTO CHEESE WITH JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing