Is Martin Purefoods Sweet & Smokey Chicken Hamonado Sausage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, And Oleoresin Of Paprika Contains Soy.

Check Martin Purefoods Sweet & Smokey Chicken Hamonado Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Sausage, Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
SolidSalami-Like
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepDinner