Is Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners
- butter
- nonfat milk
contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (from Potato Flour), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Sugar, Cane Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides and Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, DATEM, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds.
Check Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Martin's® 100% Whole Wheat Potato Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


