Is Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

contains 2 percent, less of each of the following: salt, butter, dough conditioners

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet sandwich bread with even, square slices offering a pillowy texture and mild flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness and durability for stacked sandwiches, grilled cheese, toast, and French toast. Texture holds up to spreading and heating, while remaining tender and easy to chew throughout the day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flour), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Sunflower Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Butter, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides And Diglycerides), Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Propionate (A ), Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Turmeric Color, Annatto Color, Sesame Seeds, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sesame Seeds

Check Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Martin's Sandwich Potato Bread Loaf, 18 Ounces, Sliced is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch