Is (24 Packs) Maruchan Picante Beef Instant Ramen, 3 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAMEN NOODLE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND/OR TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, TURMERIC. SOUP BASE INGREDIENTS: SALT, SGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CHILI AND OTHER SPICES, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, GARLIC, CHIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTOSE.

Check (24 Packs) Maruchan Picante Beef Instant Ramen, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(24 Packs) Maruchan Picante Beef Instant Ramen, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSoup