Is Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved by TBHQ, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrot, Green Peas, Garlic), Contains Less Than 2% of: Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Freeze Dried Shrimp, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Spices, Caramel Color, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta, and/or Tripoly) Phosphate, Sesame Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Lime Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Broth, Soya Lecithin, Lactose, Turmeric

Check Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan® Instant Lunch Lime Flavor with Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
CitrusSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoMeal Prep