Is maruchan instant lunch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose silicon dioxide

lactose silicon dioxide

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, cottonseed, palm preserved by tbhq, salt, dehydrated vegetables (carrot, corn, green peas, garlic, onion, celery stalk, chive), contains less than 2% of: maltodextrin monosodium glutamate, sugar, hydrolyzed corn protein, hydrolyzed wheat protein, hydrolyzed soy protein, chicken fat, potassium carbonate powdered cooked chicken, spices (celery seed) yeast extract, dehydrated soy sauce (wheat, soybeans salt), sodium carbonate, sodium hexametaphosphate turmeric, sodium tripolyphosphate, disodium guanylate disodium inosinate, monosodium phosphate, lactose silicon dioxide (anti-caking agent), contains wheat, soy, and milk ingredients, manufactured in a facility that also processes crustacean shellfish products, contains a bioengineered food ingredient,

Check maruchan instant lunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSoup