Is Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • powdered cooked chicken
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHICKEN FAT, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE.

Check Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go