Is Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hydrolyzed wheat protein

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, TOMATO, GARLIC, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHICKEN FAT, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE.

Check Maruchan Mexican Instant Rice Bowl, Mexican against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go