Is Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Creamy Chicken Flavor - 3 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk derivative
  • powdered cream substitute

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup offers a creamy chicken flavor in a 3 oz package. The noodles cook quickly, in just 3 minutes. Maruchan is known for producing a variety of ramen flavors, including options like less sodium Ramen and authentic ethnic flavors. According to people, the noodles are affordable and taste fine.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric,soup Base: Salt, Powdered Cream Substitute (Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Parsley), Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Food Starch-modified, Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Spices (Celery Seed), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains Wheat, Soy And Milk , Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish Products

Check Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Creamy Chicken Flavor - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Maruchan Ramen Noodle Soup Creamy Chicken Flavor - 3 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep