Is Maruchan Souper 6-Pack Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup - 18oz/6ct Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- ramen noodle enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- salt, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- dehydrated soy sauce
- shrimp flavors
- +1 more
ramen noodle enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ramen Noodle Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 1% Of Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Chive), Spices (Celery Seed), Caramel Color, Lactose, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Lobster And Shrimp Flavors, Yeast Extract, Ramen Noodle Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Yeast Extract
Check Maruchan Souper 6-Pack Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup - 18oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maruchan Souper 6-Pack Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup - 18oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 12-3 oz Packages
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Where to buy
Maruchan Souper 6-Pack Shrimp Ramen Noodle Soup - 18oz/6ct is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Whole


