Is Maruchan® Souper 6 Pack Soy Sauce Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 6-3 oz. Bags Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Six pack instant soup offers a savory, umami forward broth with thin, springy noodles that soften quickly. Commonly used as a fast, single serving meal or base for eggs, vegetables, or proteins. Reviews note affordability, convenience, and consistent flavor; some users call it mild while others find it overly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, Palm), Preserved By Tbhq, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Potassium Carbonate, Sodium (Mono, Hexameta,, Tripoly), Phosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Turmeric, Soup Base: Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat And Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Chive), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Caramel Color, Spices, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Ramen Noodle: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Lactose

Check Maruchan® Souper 6 Pack Soy Sauce Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 6-3 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maruchan® Souper 6 Pack Soy Sauce Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup 6-3 oz. Bags is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch