Is Marukome Instant Soup Ryoutei No Aji Fried Tofu 8 Servings 156g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • garnish packet dried fried tofu
  • soup base packet rice miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soup Base Packet Rice Miso (Filtered Water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt), Filtered Water, Alcohol, Monosodium Glutamate, Bonito Extract, Bonito Powder, Kelp Extract, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soybeans), Sea Salt, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Garnish Packet Dried Fried Tofu (Soybeans), Dried Wakame Seaweed, Dried Green Onion

Check Marukome Instant Soup Ryoutei No Aji Fried Tofu 8 Servings 156g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marukome Instant Soup Ryoutei No Aji Fried Tofu 8 Servings 156g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go