Is Maruzzella Mediterranean Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tuna

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetcorn, Tuna, Carrots, Peas, Red Peppers, Water, Black Olives (black Olives, Salt), Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Pepper. Contains Tuna and Fish. It may also contain Mustard.

Check Maruzzella Mediterranean Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch