Is Mary Janes With Real Molasses and Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • uses milk

uses milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Corn syrup, cane sugar, coconut oil, molasses, peanut butter (contains fresh ground dry roasted peanuts, salt, and preserved with vitamin E to maintain freshness), salt, artificial flavor, mono- and diglycerides, sunflower lecithin, palm kernel oil. Contains: peanuts. Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts and uses milk, egg, and tree nuts (coconut, pecans, almonds, hazelnuts).

Check Mary Janes With Real Molasses and Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go