Is MARY'S CHILI VERDE, CHILI WITH BEANS WITH TOMATILLOS AND JALAPENOS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, GREEN ANAHEIM PEPPERS, NAVY BEANS, CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, SALT, DRIED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR), ONIONS, TOMATILLOS (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, SERRANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CREAM (MILK), SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CILANTRO, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM, FLAVORING.

Check MARY'S CHILI VERDE, CHILI WITH BEANS WITH TOMATILLOS AND JALAPENOS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARY'S CHILI VERDE, CHILI WITH BEANS WITH TOMATILLOS AND JALAPENOS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSnacking