Is Marzetti Caramel Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, thick pourable texture commonly used as a dip or topping for apple slices, pretzels, cookies, ice cream, and desserts; customers frequently mention convenient packaging, consistent sweetness, and easy use, while some report it tastes very sweet or slightly artificial, depending on individual taste preferences.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, thick pourable texture commonly used as a dip or topping for apple slices, pretzels, cookies, ice cream, and desserts; customers frequently mention convenient packaging, consistent sweetness, and easy use, while some report it tastes very sweet or slightly artificial, depending on individual taste preferences.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose), Milk Ingredients, Palm Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Artificial Flavour, Dimethyl Silicone. Contains Milk.
Check Marzetti Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


