Is Marzetti Cilantro Avocado Dressing - 15 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- part-skim milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Avocado, Egg Yolk, Salt, Poblano Pepper, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic (Dehydrated), Green Onion, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spinach Extract, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Citric Acid
Check Marzetti Cilantro Avocado Dressing - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Cilantro Avocado Dressing - 15 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Marzetti Cilantro Avocado Dressing - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


