Is Marzetti Classic Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 20 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, water, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), buttermilk, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, sugar, salt, xanthan gum, yeast extract, dried garlic, natural flavor

Check Marzetti Classic Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Classic Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping