Is Marzetti Classic Creamy Garlic Ranch Dressing, 13 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Miso (Water, Organic Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Onion, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Dried

Check Marzetti Classic Creamy Garlic Ranch Dressing, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Classic Creamy Garlic Ranch Dressing, 13 oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterMeijer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping