Is Marzetti Classic Ranch Made With Buttermilk Dressing & Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and tangy, this ranch offers a thick, velvety texture that clings well to vegetables and chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread and dipping sauce, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and favorable value, while some mention variation in thickness between batches and occasional flavor differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Garlic*, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Onion*. *dried. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Marzetti Classic Ranch Made With Buttermilk Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Classic Ranch Made With Buttermilk Dressing & Dip is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping