Is Marzetti™ Country French Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Paprika, Spices (Including Mustard Seed), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Marzetti™ Country French Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti™ Country French Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Where to buy
Marzetti™ Country French Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


