Is Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
part-skim milk
buttermilk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory dressing offering a creamy, thick, spreadable texture that coats salads evenly and functions as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or sauce for pasta and grilled proteins. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess, versatile uses, dependable flavor intensity, convenient packaging, and good value; some occasionally mention a stronger-than-expected tang.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG YOLK, ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANCHOVIES. CONTAINS: EGG, ANCHOVIES, MILK.

Check Marzetti Creamy Caesar Dressing and Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping