Is Marzetti Creamy Caesar Refrigerated Salad Dressing, 13 Fluid oz Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick creamy Caesar-style dressing offers tangy, savory flavor and velvety texture; commonly used to dress romaine and mixed green salads, as a dip for vegetables and wings, or spread on sandwiches and wraps. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, convenient refrigerated freshness, and generally reliable supermarket-quality taste, favored for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Wine And Distilled Vinegars, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Mustard Seed, Yeast Extract, Spice, Anchovies, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor

Check Marzetti Creamy Caesar Refrigerated Salad Dressing, 13 Fluid oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Creamy Caesar Refrigerated Salad Dressing, 13 Fluid oz Jar is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping