Is Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth dip with a herb-forward, tangy profile and mild savory notes. Thick and scoopable, it’s commonly used for raw vegetables, chips, crackers, sandwiches, and party platters. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and convenience, praising its versatility while noting that seasonings can be perceived as mild by some consumers.
Ingredients
Cream (milk, Cream), Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Onion*, Dillweed*, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Whey, Yeast Extract, Gelatin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Mono And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic*, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. *dried
Check Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dill Veggie Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


