Is La Terra Fina Cranberry and Jalapeno Dip and Spread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- calcium
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Cream Cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers [guar gum, carob bean gum and xanthan gum]), Sour Cream (cultured cream, enzymes), Onions, Asiago Cheese (pasteurized skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Sweetened Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Jalapenos (jalapeno pepper, distilled vinegar, salt, natural flavors), Cane Sugar, Less than 2% of: Cranberry Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Cultured Sugar, Citric Acid. CONTAINS MILK
Check La Terra Fina Cranberry and Jalapeno Dip and Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Cranberry and Jalapeno Dip and Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


