Is Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a portable snack dip for fruit, pretzels, crackers, or spooned over ice cream and baked treats. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and kid-friendly portioning, while some mention sweetness intensity and occasional concerns about portion size or packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Water.

Check Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping