Is Marzetti Dressing, Light, Italian Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Garlic (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Onion (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservatives, Spice, Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

Check Marzetti Dressing, Light, Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Dressing, Light, Italian is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceGarnishing