Is Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 13 fl oz (384 ml) Gluten Free?

Description
Marzetti's Ranch Classic dressing is a popular choice among salad lovers. With a 13 fl oz (384 ml) bottle, this classic salad dressing is a versatile option for various dishes. Many people consider Marzetti dressing to be the best ranch dressing on the market. It is praised for its delicious taste, making it a great standalone dressing or a perfect addition to other ingredients. Marzetti offers a wide range of salad dressings beyond their Ranch Classic, catering to different preferences and tastes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Marzetti's Ranch Classic dressing is a popular choice among salad lovers. With a 13 fl oz (384 ml) bottle, this classic salad dressing is a versatile option for various dishes. Many people consider Marzetti dressing to be the best ranch dressing on the market. It is praised for its delicious taste, making it a great standalone dressing or a perfect addition to other ingredients. Marzetti offers a wide range of salad dressings beyond their Ranch Classic, catering to different preferences and tastes.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Onion (Dried).
Check Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 13 fl oz (384 ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 13 fl oz (384 ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 13 fl oz (384 ml) is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


