Is Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 20 fl oz (1.25 pints) 591 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, buttermilk, distilled vinegar, egg yolk, salt, sugar, natural flavor, yeast extract, garlic (dried), xanthan gum, spice, onion (dried)

Check Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 20 fl oz (1.25 pints) 591 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Dressing, Ranch, Classic 20 fl oz (1.25 pints) 591 ml is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep