Is Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mild caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, spoonable texture designed for dipping and drizzling over fruit, pretzels, ice cream, or baked goods. Shoppers often cite convenience of the tub, consistent flavor, and versatility; some reviewers note it can be thinner than expected or slightly less rich than homemade versions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mild caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy, spoonable texture designed for dipping and drizzling over fruit, pretzels, ice cream, or baked goods. Shoppers often cite convenience of the tub, consistent flavor, and versatility; some reviewers note it can be thinner than expected or slightly less rich than homemade versions.
Ingredients
Invert Sugar , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Polydextrose , Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk ( Condensed Skim Milk , Sugar ) , Modified Corn Starch , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Less Than 2% Of : Disodium Phosphate , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Salt , Palm Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Sodium Alginate , Artificial Flavor , Natural Flavor .
Check Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti® Light Classic Caramel Dip 13.5 Oz. Tub is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


