Is Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, LIPASE), LACTIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED CARROT, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY POWDER AND/OR DEXTROSE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGGS.

Check Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Light Ranch Veggie Dip is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide DishGarnishing