Is Marzetti Poppyseed Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Onion Juice, Salt, Poppyseed, Water, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard Seed, Garlic Juice, Titanium Dioxide, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Benzoate Added As A, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, Alginate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Marzetti Poppyseed Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Poppyseed Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Poppyseed Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


