Is Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch-style dip delivers a smooth, cooling texture frequently described as thick and spreadable; shoppers report it pairs well with fresh vegetables, chips, and party platters. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and moderate saltiness, while some mention occasional thin batches or preference for bolder seasoning, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk, cream), skim milk, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, water, contains 2% or less of: egg yolk, modified cornstarch, salt, onion, garlic, lactic acid, sugar, whey, carrots, yeast extract, gelatin, spice, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor, mono and di-glycerides, sodium phosphate, potassium sorbate added to maintain freshness. Dried. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Marzetti Ranch Veggie Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish