Is Marzetti Salad Dressing Classic Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar Garlic (Dehydrated), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion (Dehydrated), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors

Check Marzetti Salad Dressing Classic Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti Salad Dressing Classic Ranch - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping