Is Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Dairy Free?

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and works as a dip. Commonly used on salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings and fries. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile use, consistent creaminess and family-friendly appeal, with occasional praise for value and practical convenience.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- yogurt
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and works as a dip. Commonly used on salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings and fries. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile use, consistent creaminess and family-friendly appeal, with occasional praise for value and practical convenience.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk), Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Buttermilk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice
Check Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


