Is Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and works as a dip. Commonly used on salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings and fries. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile use, consistent creaminess and family-friendly appeal, with occasional praise for value and practical convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- salted egg yolk
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- yogurt
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and works as a dip. Commonly used on salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings and fries. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile use, consistent creaminess and family-friendly appeal, with occasional praise for value and practical convenience.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk), Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Buttermilk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice
Check Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


