Is Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and works as a dip. Commonly used on salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings and fries. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile use, consistent creaminess and family-friendly appeal, with occasional praise for value and practical convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to greens and works as a dip. Commonly used on salads, vegetable platters, sandwiches, wings and fries. Customer reviews note balanced flavor, versatile use, consistent creaminess and family-friendly appeal, with occasional praise for value and practical convenience.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk, Milk), Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Buttermilk, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Spice
Check Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, 12 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


