Is Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Salt, Egg Yolk, Corn Starch, Sugar, Garlic*, Filtered Water, Natural Flavors, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid.

Check Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping
Dairy Free? Marzetti Simply 60 Buttermilk Ranch Dressing | Spoonful