Is Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A bottled vinaigrette offering a sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and easy pouring, praising convenience while some report it leans sweeter than expected or milder in acidity for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Mustard Seed, Filtered Water, Mustard Seed

Check Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply 60 Vinaigrette Balsamic Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

KrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansMeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading