Is Marzetti Simply Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade Soy Free?

Description
Lightly tangy and slightly sweet balsamic dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, roasted vegetables, and as a marinade for poultry or pork. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility; some mention it can be thinner or sweeter than expected but generally suitable for everyday use.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly tangy and slightly sweet balsamic dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, roasted vegetables, and as a marinade for poultry or pork. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility; some mention it can be thinner or sweeter than expected but generally suitable for everyday use.
Ingredients
Filtered water, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must), soybean oil, date juice concentrate, extra virgin olive oil, salt, spice, xanthan gum, garlic, onion, mustard seed, natural flavor.
Check Marzetti Simply Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


