Is Marzetti Simply Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTERMILK, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK), SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Marzetti Simply Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


