Is Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This bottled dressing offers tangy, mildly sweet, balanced flavor with a smooth, pourable texture and glossy appearance. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate vegetables or proteins, and drizzle over sandwiches. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient dispensing, and portion control; some note it leans sweeter than expected for certain palates overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape juice concentrate, caramel color, natural flavor), sugar, extra virgin olive oil, salt, egg yolk, xanthan gum, spice, mustard seed, dried garlic, dried onion. Contains: egg.

Check Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Simply Dressed® Balsamic Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinatingDippingTopping