Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Salad Dressing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices (Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Oregano), Xanthan Gum
Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Dressed Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply Dressed Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


