Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy blue cheese dressing featuring a moderately chunky texture. Commonly used on salads, wedge salads, wings, sandwiches, and as a vegetable or chicken dip. Customer reviews note balanced flavor and thick consistency; some describe it as milder than expected, while others praise its versatility and pourable texture and performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Salted Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Cultured Whey

Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing