Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed - Lemon Vinaigrette Vegan?

Description
Bright, citrus-forward dressing with a thin, pourable texture commonly used to dress greens, grain bowls, and roasted vegetables. Shoppers note consistent tanginess and convenient bottle dispensing; many praise its versatility and mild sweetness, while some reviewers report it tastes slightly sweet or lacks robust savory depth compared with homemade versions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, citrus-forward dressing with a thin, pourable texture commonly used to dress greens, grain bowls, and roasted vegetables. Shoppers note consistent tanginess and convenient bottle dispensing; many praise its versatility and mild sweetness, while some reviewers report it tastes slightly sweet or lacks robust savory depth compared with homemade versions.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Canola Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice, Lemon Zest (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Filtered Water, Natural Flavor
Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed - Lemon Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed - Lemon Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply Dressed Simply Dressed - Lemon Vinaigrette is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


